Glycolic Acid (AHA)
Also known as glycolic acid and hydroxyacetic acid, is an extract of sugar cane, sugar beet or grape. However, 99% of AHAs used in cosmetics come from laboratory synthesis.
In weak concentration (4% and less), AHAs increase moisture in the outer layers of the skin. In higher concentration -- above 4% -- and with an appropriate acidity level (pH 3-4), AHAs may have an exfoliating effect that reduces wrinkles and uncovers a younger, fresher looking skin. The most effective and scientifically proven AHAs are glycolic acid and lactic acid. AHAs may irritate skin. It is recommended to gradually increase tolerance to AHAs contained in products.
The pharmacy services presented in this section are offered by pharmacist owners who are affiliated with Proxim. The pharmacists are solely responsible for the professional activities carried out during the practice of pharmacy.
The information contained herein is provided for informational purposes only and is not intended to provide complete information on the subject matter or to replace the advice of a health professional. This information does not constitute medical consultation, diagnosis or opinion and should not be interpreted as such. Please consult your health care provider if you have any questions about your health, medications or treatment.