Face coverings are now mandatory in our pharmacies. Exceptions may apply.
Prunus dulcis is the name of the species of which the sweet almond tree is part. Sweet almond oil is extracted from the fruit of this tree which is found in the dry areas off Europe and United States.
Sweet almond oil is used as a moisturizer in cosmetic formulas. Rich in vitamin A, it is recommended for dry, mature skin, as well as for the treatment of stretchmarks. It suits all types of skin.
People allergic to almonds must avoid it.
The pharmacy services presented in this section are offered by pharmacist owners who are affiliated with PROXIM. The pharmacists are solely responsible for the professional activities carried out during the practice of pharmacy.
The information contained herein is provided for informational purposes only and is not intended to provide complete information on the subject matter or to replace the advice of a health professional. This information does not constitute medical consultation, diagnosis or opinion and should not be interpreted as such. Please consult your health care provider if you have any questions about your health, medications or treatment.