From natural source, shea butter is extracted from the almond of the shea tree fruit, a tree indigenous to Africa. For thousands of years, it is used for skin and body care and it is said that the Egyptian Queen Nefertiti owed shea butter her famous beauty.
Frequently used in cosmetology, shea butter is known for its moisturizing and emollient properties. In medicine, shea butter-based creams are recommended in cases of eczema, dry skin and dermatitis. Shea butter is also indicated in the treatment of dry, chapped lips. Its balm is also used in lip balms.
The information contained herein is provided for informational purposes only and is not intended to provide complete information on the subject matter or to replace the advice of a health professional. This information does not constitute medical consultation, diagnosis or opinion and should not be interpreted as such. Please consult your health care provider if you have any questions about your health, medications or treatment.