BHA (Salicylic Acid)
It is found under the names hydroxy-2 benzoic acid and beta-hydroxy acid. It is the product of a natural synthesis in certain plants, but reproduced in laboratories for its use in medicine and cosmetology.
It helps skin exfoliation by preventing pore obstruction. It penetrates the skin and increases collagen production. It is more exfoliating and less irritating than AHAs. In medicine, it is used for the treatment of acne since it has an anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effect.
The pharmacy services presented in this section are offered by pharmacist owners who are affiliated with Proxim. The pharmacists are solely responsible for the professional activities carried out during the practice of pharmacy.
The information contained herein is provided for informational purposes only and is not intended to provide complete information on the subject matter or to replace the advice of a health professional. This information does not constitute medical consultation, diagnosis or opinion and should not be interpreted as such. Please consult your health care provider if you have any questions about your health, medications or treatment.