Calendula (Oil of)
Bearing the scientific name of calendula officinalis, this vegetal ingredient is extracted from the flower.
It clams and soothes the skin, its softness makes it a component often found in baby products. Calendula oil is part of cosmetics and body care products as well as massage oils. It is also a component of creams and lotions used for skin irritations, itching, light burns and sunburns.
The pharmacy services presented in this section are offered by pharmacist owners who are affiliated with Proxim. The pharmacists are solely responsible for the professional activities carried out during the practice of pharmacy.
The information contained herein is provided for informational purposes only and is not intended to provide complete information on the subject matter or to replace the advice of a health professional. This information does not constitute medical consultation, diagnosis or opinion and should not be interpreted as such. Please consult your health care provider if you have any questions about your health, medications or treatment.